Privacy Policy/Imprint

Data protection/privacy

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is very important to voestalpine High Performance Metals International GmbH, Donau-City-Straße 7, 1220 Vienna, Austria (hereinafter “we” and “us”). We observe the applicable legal regulations for the protection, proper handling, and confidentiality of personal data, especially the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG).

This data protection policy explains the nature, scope, and purpose of us collecting and using your personal data when you visit and use our website http://www.voestalpine.com/highperformancemetals/international/en/.

There is also a separate general data protection policy for business partners.

Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to the data subject (natural person), who can be identified, directly or indirectly (e.g. name, e-mail address, or IP address).

Contact

When you contact us by e-mail, phone, or fax, we will process the personal data you submit (e-mail, name, phone number, fax number, your inquiry, associated documents) for the purpose of handling your inquiry.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies that allow the website to recognize your browser when you visit the website again. Cookies are small text files that the browser stores on your device. This allows the website to be optimally adapted to your interests. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can set up your browser to inform you when cookies are set so that you can decide whether to allow them on a case-by-case basis. You can also deactivate use of cookies in your browser. Please note that in this case, you will not be able to use all of the website functions to their full extent.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a Google Inc. (Google) web analysis service. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer to be able to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP address anonymization. This means that within the member states of the European Union or in other states parties to the agreement within the European Economic Area, Google truncates your IP address before it is transferred. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your website use and compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator other services related to website use and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser during Google analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but note that in this case, you will not be able to use all of the website functions to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie based on your website use (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). For more information on the terms of service and data protection, see http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=us.

Legal basis, storage periods

Data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) GDPR.

The processed personal data is used for statistical analysis and for the purpose of operating, safeguarding, and optimizing the website (legitimate interest). Any other use of your personal data (e.g. sending of newsletters) only takes place with your consent.

Unless explicitly indicated otherwise at the time of the collection of your personal data (e.g. in a declaration of consent), your personal data will be erased (or anonymized) if the retention of the personal data is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected and if no statutory retention obligations (such as tax or commercial law) require us to further retain the data.

Transfer and disclosure of personal data

Without your consent, we will not transfer your personal data collected based on your website use to third parties unless it is required to perform our duties or required by law/authorities.

We engage processors (service providers) to process personal data (within the scope of an IT support contract, for example). These processors are contractually bound to comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

Your rights, contact details

Generally, you have the right of access, the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, and the right to object. If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Finally, you are entitled to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

For any questions related to data privacy and asserting the rights listed above, please contact the data protection organization at BIG-Dataprotection@voestalpine.com.

This data protection policy will be revised from time to time.

General Data Protection Notice for Business Partners

·         General Data Protection Notice for Business Partners pdf | 94 KB

Disclaimer

This page offers you legal information relating to the internet appearance of voestalpine High Performance Metals International GmbH  (“BIG“) (www.bohler.at/Export)

The information that BIG makes available to you on this website has been compiled with the greatest possible diligence and is regularly updated and extended with regard to the correctness and completeness of its contents. We would like to apologize for any unintentional and accidental errors that occur nevertheless and ask you to excuse these.

BIG excludes any liability or guarantee with regard to the accuracy, completeness and topicality of the information made available on this website or for any consequences that result from the use of this information. In particular, this also applies to websites that are referred to by means of hyperlinks. These are websites on the contents of which BIG does not have any influence. Consequently, BIG excludes any liability for the contents of such sites. BIG does not verify the accuracy and correctness of the information contained on these sites and is not responsible for any damages resulting from the use of this information or for appropriate measures of data protection.

BIG reserves the right to change or amend without prior notice the information or data made available. To the extent our website contains statements referring to the future, these statements are based on opinions and evaluations of the BIG management and, consequently, are subject to risks and uncertainties. BIG is not obligated to update such statements that refer to the future. Any liability for such statements is expressly excluded.

Any decisions of the user that are based on the information contained on the BIG website exclusively lie within the user’s responsibility. BIG excludes any liability for damages of any kind including without limitation consequential damages that occur in connection with the use of information made available on the BIG website.

The contents, including images, and the design of the BIG website are subject to copyright protection and other laws protecting intellectual property irrespective of any designation (e.g. ©, ®, or ™ signs).

Duplication of the documents is permitted only for personal and informative use. Any other duplication, distribution, reproduction or transmission or other use including without limitation the use of texts, parts of texts, image material or software that may directly or indirectly be retrieved from the BIG website is permitted only with the prior written consent of BIG. Changing the contents of the sites, including the framing and similar measures, is not permitted. By means of this website no license to use intellectual property of BIG is granted. Unless stated otherwise, all trademarks used on the BIG website are protected under trademark law. This applies in particular to corporate logos and designations.

BIG welcomes your interest in our company and our products. In order to be able to comprehensively fulfill your information request, we may ask you to submit personal information. Submission of personal information is absolutely voluntary. Every user of the BIG website agrees that BIG obtains unlimited rights to the data made available by the user.

As a global enterprise, the voestalpine group operates several websites world-wide. Any information that you submit to our website in any country may be electroni-cally transmitted to sites in other countries. There, this information may be used, saved or processed outside the country in which it was obtained. Your personal data are processed in accordance with the respective provisions on data protection of the countries concerned.

In Austria, person-related data of the user are subject to the Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz) 2000 and are used by BIG only to the extent necessary for personal customer service or administration of customer master data.

Disclosure under § 24 Media Act (Mediengesetz)
Publisher and producer: voestalpine High Performance Metals International GmbH, Vienna

DVR: 0703281

Other informations

For the purpose of easier legibility, references to persons are generally not gender-specific. In the event that persons are referenced in the masculine form, this automatically includes the female staff members.

Google Analytics by Google Inc. is being implemented in order to improve the efficiency of this website. A "cookie" is saved to your computer so that information concerning your use of the website (including your IP address) can be analyzed by the Google Analytics program. Your data is analyzed anonymously. Google uses the information to improve company products and services. You can select a setting in your browser to prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive. In this case you may not be able to view the entire website properly.

Privacy:

voestalpine High Performance Metals International GmbH

DC Tower, Donau-City-Straße 7

A-1220 Wien, Österreich

Phone: +43 (0) 50304 30-23100

 

E-mail: mailto:exportsales@bohler.at

Registered at the Commercial Court Vienna: FN 36571g

VAT registration number: ATU 36929605

Picture credits

©iStock.com/STILLFX
© iStock.com/monkeystock
© iStock.com/Pressmaster
© iStock.com/Tomas Urbelionis
© iStock.com/nopporn
© iStock.com/lsantilli
© iStock.com/Jirsak
© iStock.com/Nicholas Greenaway
© iStock.com/Dario Lo Presti
© iStock.com/Sergii Chernov
© iStock.com/Tashatuvango
© iStock.com/momente
© iStock.com/3Dsculptor
© iStock.com/wavebreakmedia
© iStock.com/Leigh Prather
© iStock.com/racorn
© iStock.com/Artens
© iStock.com/solarseven
© iStock.com/Gajus
© iStock.com/Pressmaster
© iStock.com/ASDF_MEDIA
© iStock.com/Jirsak
© iStock.com/racorn
© iStock.com/PORTRAIT IMAGES ASIA BY NONWARIT
© iStock.com/Pressmaster
© iStock.com/Brian A Jackson
© iStock.com/X-RAY pictures
© iStock.com/nolimitpictures
© iStock.com/Chris Fertnig
© iStock.com/jimmyjamesbond
© iStock.com/Daniel Schoenen
© iStock.com/TatyanaGl
© iStock.com/Avalon_Studio
© iStock.com/Ron Thomas
© iStock.com/Barcin
© iStock.com/Andrey Prokhorov
© iStock.com/rclassenlayouts
© iStock.com/Vereshchagin Dmitry
© iStock.com/Dulce Rubia
© iStock.com/Alex Mit
© iStock.com/Policas
© iStock.com/Gubin Yury